Zyger Privacy Policy

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at info@zyger.co.za.

At zyger.co.za we consider the privacy of our visitors to be extremely important. This privacy policy document describes in detail the types of personal information is collected and recorded by zyger.co.za and how we use it.

ZYGER will never spam you or give your personal data to anyone else. You can read our privacy policy detailed below. Don’t worry, your private information is safe with us.

We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. We shall take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

Personal information collected

ZYGER does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.

Collection of Personal Information

When you create an account the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name and Surname
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • ID number / passport number; and
  • Non-personal browsing habits and click patterns

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from ZYGER
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information

When you register as a user on ZYGER’s website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on ZYGER’S website.

Security of Your Personal Information

ZYGER ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed

ZYGER uses 128 – bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from ZYGER’s website.
In exceptional circumstances ZYGER may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.
ZYGER is committed to complying with the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 and its principles.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by ZYGER please contact us at info@zyger.co.za and we will resolve the issue.

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit ZYGER, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages with ZYGER you visit
  • The time spent on those pages,
  • Items and information searched for on our site,
  • Access times and dates and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

 

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don’t hesitate to contact us at info@zyger.co.za

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, zyger.co.za makes use of log files. These files merely logs visitors to the site – usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting services’s analytics. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies and Web Beacons

zyger.co.za uses cookies to store information about visitors’ preferences, to record user-specific information on which pages the site visitor accesses or visits, and to personalize or customize our web page content based upon visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

→ Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on zyger.co.za.
→ Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our site’s visitors based upon their visit to zyger.co.za and other sites on the Internet.
→ Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

 

 

Children’s Information

We believe it is important to provide added protection for children online. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to observe, participate in and/or monitor and guide their online activity. zyger.co.za does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian believes that zyger.co.za has in its database the personally-identifiable information of a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately (using the contact in the first paragraph) and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website and regarding information shared and/or collected there. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms.

 

Update

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: Sunday, April 16th, 2017.
Should we update, amend or make any changes to our privacy policy, those changes will be posted here.